The suit stems from the denial of a conditional use permit application by Samuel C. Lovett filed earlier this year.
[…] “[T]he property will yield a reasonable economic return under its present land use designation.”
- The denial of Lovett’s permit application was not discriminatory compared to owners of other similarly situated properties and does not deny equal protection under the law. “All property is inherently unique, and, therefore, no equal protection claim will lie with respect to treatment of [Lovett’s property].”
- Lovett’s claim against the Board should be dismissed.
- Lovett should be responsible for the Board’s attorney’s fees and expenses for litigation under OCGA 9-15-14 because there is a “complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the claims against the county” and the complaint “lacks substantial justification and was interposed for delay or harassment.”
In summary, the county asks that Lovett’s complaint be dismissed.