Bulloch Crime & Safety

Bulloch Co. Schools COVID-19 Report: Aug 29, 2021

Totals for Week 4: August 22 – 28

Total Cases for Week 4: 245
Total Close Contacts due to Week 4 Cases: 2,192
Total Clusters for Week 4: 12
Total Student Enrollment:  11,091
Number of Students on Campus: 10,672
Number of Virtual Students: 419
Total Employees On-Campus:  2,043
Total Employees Working Virtually: 44

Note: These are cases and close contacts that occured amongst students and employees. The data include those that happen both at school and in community. Not all cases or close contacts have been at school. A person may be identified as a close contact more than once.  No COVID-19 testing is done in the school district and no medical entities report positive cases to the district.  All cases are self reported by parents and employees. All close contacts and clusters that occur at school are traced by school district medical and administrative personnel.

Location# EmployedStudent EnrollmentCasesClose ContactsClusters
Brooklet Elementary School88782131100
Julia P. Bryant Elementary School92701121452
Langston Chapel Elementary School816326340
Langston Chapel Middle School96767142502
Mattie Lively Elementary School10161521851
Mill Creek Elementary School865738130
Nevils Elementary School6746781680
Portal Elementary School6137911540
Portal Middle High School76433171430
Sallie Zetterower Elementary School10471617480
Southeast Bulloch High School1111102222470
Southeast Bulloch Middle School91789252804
Statesboro High School1551645424230
Stilson Elementary School6044313383
Transitions Learning Center and Cedarwood1773210
Virtual Learning Program44419000
William James Middle School86555111520
Central Office, 3 Annexes, & Substitutes 671Not Applicable310
Totals2,08711,0912452,19212

Compared to the week prior:

School Week 3 (August 15 – 21)

DEMOGRAPHICS

Last Update: 12:31 p.m., Aug 23, 2021

Totals for Week 3: August 15 – 21

Total Cases for Week 3: 468
Total Close Contacts due to Week 3 Cases: 4,905
Total Clusters for Week 3: 33
Total Student Enrollment:  11,085
Number of Students on Campus: 10,674
Number of Virtual Students: 411
Total Employees On-Campus:  2,019
Total Employees Working Virtually: 46

WEEK 3

LocationStudent EnrollmentCasesClose ContactsClusters
Brooklet Elementary School782152052
Julia P. Bryant Elementary School699172312
Langston Chapel Elementary School6377240
Langston Chapel Middle School771414610- Not traceable
Mattie Lively Elementary School61919973
Mill Creek Elementary School56920340
Nevils Elementary School467191122
Portal Elementary School378211222
Portal Middle High School434111650
Sallie Zetterower Elementary School70516530
Southeast Bulloch High School1,1077398415
Southeast Bulloch Middle School794405857
Statesboro High School1,6471211,4890-Not Traceable
Stilson Elementary School44310530
William James Middle School548272540
Transitions Learning Center/Cedarwood74340
Virtual Learning Program411None ReportedNone ReportedNone Reported
Central Office & Ancillary LocationsNot Applicable8320
Total11,0854684,90533

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

NEVER MISS A STORY!
Sign Up For Our  Newsletter
Get the latest headlines and stories - and even exclusive content!- sent right to your inbox.
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
close-link