Bulloch Crime & Safety

Bulloch Co. Schools COVID-19 Report: Dec. 5, 2021

School Week 18 (November 28 – December 4, 2021)

DEMOGRAPHICS

Last Update: 6 p.m., December 5, 2021

Totals for Week 18: November 28 – December 4, 2021

Total Cases for Week 18: 6
Total Close Contacts due to Week 18 Cases: 30
Total Clusters for Week 18: 0
Total Student Enrollment: 10,977
Number of Students on Campus: 10,579
Number of Virtual Students: 398
Total Employees On-Campus:  2,103
Total Employees Working Virtually: 45

Note: These are cases and close contacts that occured amongst students and employees. The data include those that happen both at school and in community. Not all cases or close contacts have been at school. A person may be identified as a close contact more than once.  No COVID-19 testing is done in the school district and no medical entities report positive cases to the district.  All cases are self reported by parents and employees. All close contacts and clusters that occur at school are traced by school district medical and administrative personnel.SCHOOL WEEK 18

Location# EmployeesStudent EnrollmentCasesClose ContactsClusters
Brooklet Elementary School897772300
Julia P. Bryant Elementary School92701000
Langston Chapel Elementary School81646000
Langston Chapel Middle School95728000
Mattie Lively Elementary School103617100
Mill Creek Elementary School86568100
Nevils Elementary School67456000
Portal Elementary School59380000
Portal Middle High School74439000
Sallie Zetterower Elementary School107731000
Southeast Bulloch High School1031,083000
Southeast Bulloch Middle School877871*00
Statesboro High School1571,577000
Stilson Elementary School61433000
William James Middle School80544100
Transitions Learning Center / Cedarwood14112000
Virtual Learning Program45398000
Central Office / 3 Annexes / Substitutes703Not Applicable000
Totals2,10310,9776 (*1 case from previous week)300

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

NEVER MISS A STORY!
Sign Up For Our  Newsletter
Get the latest headlines and stories - and even exclusive content!- sent right to your inbox.
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
close-link