Bulloch Crime & Safety

Bulloch Co. Schools COVID-19 Report: Jan. 16, 2022

Last Update: 7:48 p.m., January 16, 2022

Totals for Week 24: January 9-15, 2022

Total Cases for Week 24: 195
Total Close Contacts due to Week 24 Cases: 1,939
Total Clusters for Week 24: 2
Total Student Enrollment: 11,010
Number of Students on Campus: 10,616
Number of Virtual Students: 394
Total Employees On-Campus:  2,099
Total Employees Working Virtually: 46

Note: These are cases and close contacts that have occurred amongst students and employees. The data include those that happen both at school and in community. Not all cases or close contacts have been at school. A person may be identified as a close contact more than once.  No COVID-19 testing is done in the school district and no medical entities report positive cases to the district.  All cases are self reported by parents and employees. All close contacts and clusters that occur at school are traced by school district medical and administrative personnel and reported to parents and guardians each weekday at 6:30 p.m.SCHOOL WEEK 24

Location# Employees# Students EnrolledCasesClose ContactsClusters
Brooklet Elementary School9178181530
Julia P. Bryant Elementary School92705151831
Langston Chapel Elementary School8263313590
Langston Chapel Middle School947367990
Mattie Lively Elementary School10362791160
Mill Creek Elementary School8758111570
Nevils Elementary School6746313761
Portal Elementary School573892220
Portal Middle High School76439111320
Sallie Zetterower Elementary School10972914770
Southeast Bulloch High School1031,07191160
Southeast Bulloch Middle School89790131800
Statesboro High School1611,582395430
Stilson Elementary School624381100
William James Middle School80550171110
Transitions Learning Center / Cedarwood221023150
Virtual Learning Program46394000
Central Office / 3 Annexes / Substitutes731Not Applicable000
Totals2,14411,0101951,9392

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

NEVER MISS A STORY!
Sign Up For Our  Newsletter
Get the latest headlines and stories - and even exclusive content!- sent right to your inbox.
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
close-link