Bulloch Crime & Safety

Bulloch Co. Schools COVID-19 Report: Jan. 9, 2022

Last Update: 5:45 p.m., January 9, 2022

Totals for Week 23: January 2-8, 2022

Total Cases for Week 23: 81
Total Close Contacts due to Week 23 Cases: 183
Total Clusters for Week 23: 0
Total Student Enrollment: 10,996
Number of Students on Campus: 10,607
Number of Virtual Students: 389
Total Employees On-Campus:  2,099
Total Employees Working Virtually: 45

Note: These are cases and close contacts that have occurred amongst students and employees. The data include those that happen both at school and in community. Not all cases or close contacts have been at school. A person may be identified as a close contact more than once.  No COVID-19 testing is done in the school district and no medical entities report positive cases to the district.  All cases are self reported by parents and employees. All close contacts and clusters that occur at school are traced by school district medical and administrative personnel and reported to parents and guardians each weekday at 6:30 p.m.SCHOOL WEEK 22

Location# EmployeesStudent EnrollmentCasesClose ContactsClusters
Brooklet Elementary School91784370
Julia P. Bryant Elementary School926986140
Langston Chapel Elementary School82639230
Langston Chapel Middle School947412300
Mattie Lively Elementary School103623510
Mill Creek Elementary School875823200
Nevils Elementary School67461400
Portal Elementary School57384100
Portal Middle High School76436100
Sallie Zetterower Elementary School109722900
Southeast Bulloch High School1031,081140
Southeast Bulloch Middle School89791560
Statesboro High School1611,58123820
Stilson Elementary School62438400
William James Middle School805499160
Transitions Learning Center / Cedarwood2297200
Central Office, 3 Annexes, & Substitutes
(125 / 161 / 445)
731Not Applicable100
Virtual Learning Program45389000
Total2,14410,996811830

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

NEVER MISS A STORY!
Sign Up For Our  Newsletter
Get the latest headlines and stories - and even exclusive content!- sent right to your inbox.
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
close-link