Bulloch Crime & Safety

Bulloch Co. Schools COVID-19 Report: Oct. 3, 2021

Totals for Week 9: September 26 – October 2, 2021

Total Cases for Week 9: 7
Total Close Contacts due to Week 9 Cases: 73
Total Clusters for Week 9: 0
Total Student Enrollment:  11,013
Number of Students on Campus: 10,601
Number of Virtual Students: 412
Total Employees On-Campus:  2,090
Total Employees Working Virtually: 45

Note: These are cases and close contacts that occured amongst students and employees. The data include those that happen both at school and in community. Not all cases or close contacts have been at school. A person may be identified as a close contact more than once.  No COVID-19 testing is done in the school district and no medical entities report positive cases to the district.  All cases are self reported by parents and employees. All close contacts and clusters that occur at school are traced by school district medical and administrative personnel.

Location# EmployeesStudent EnrollmentCasesClose ContactsClusters
Brooklet Elementary School88780000
Julia P. Bryant Elementary School92700000
Langston Chapel Elementary School82640000
Langston Chapel Middle School917542280
Mattie Lively Elementary School100611000
Mill Creek Elementary School86572000
Nevils Elementary School68460000
Portal Elementary School59378000
Portal Middle High School73435000
Sallie Zetterower Elementary School105709150
Southeast Bulloch High School1071,089100
Southeast Bulloch Middle School87780120
Statesboro High School1581,6421260
Stilson Elementary School61437030
Transitions Learning Center/Cedarwood1476000
Virtual Learning Program45412000
William James Middle School81538190
Central Office, 3 Annexes, & Substitutes693Not Applicable000
Totals2,09011,0137730

Compared to last week:

School Week 8 (September 19 – 25)

Location# EmployeesStudent EnrollmentCasesClose ContactsClusters
Brooklet Elementary School88779000
Julia P. Bryant Elementary School927003490
Langston Chapel Elementary School81641000
Langston Chapel Middle School967541210
Mattie Lively Elementary School101611000
Mill Creek Elementary School86572000
Nevils Elementary School67460000
Portal Elementary School60379000
Portal Middle High School76435000
Sallie Zetterower Elementary School104708200
Southeast Bulloch High School1111090100
Southeast Bulloch Middle School917822480
Statesboro High School1541,6473340
Stilson Elementary School60436340
Transitions Learning Center & Cedarwood1675010
Virtual Learning Program44413000
William James Middle School86538000
Central Office, 3 Annexes & Substitutes671Not Applicable000
Totals2,08411,020151270

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

NEVER MISS A STORY!
Sign Up For Our  Newsletter
Get the latest headlines and stories - and even exclusive content!- sent right to your inbox.
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
close-link