Bulloch Crime & Safety

Bulloch Co. Schools COVID-19 Report: Sept. 19, 2021

Totals for Week 7: September 12-18, 2021

Total Cases for Week 7: 41
Total Close Contacts due to Week 7 Cases: 285
Total Clusters for Week 7: 0
Total Student Enrollment:  11,037
Number of Students on Campus: 10,623
Number of Virtual Students: 414
Total Employees On-Campus:  2,040
Total Employees Working Virtually: 44

Note: These are cases and close contacts that occured amongst students and employees. The data include those that happen both at school and in community. Not all cases or close contacts have been at school. A person may be identified as a close contact more than once.  No COVID-19 testing is done in the school district and no medical entities report positive cases to the district.  All cases are self reported by parents and employees. All close contacts and clusters that occur at school are traced by school district medical and administrative personnel.WEEK 7

Location# EmployeesStudent EnrollmentCasesClose ContactsClusters
Brooklet Elementary School88779260
Julia P. Bryant Elementary School92698100
Langston Chapel Elementary School81642100
Langston Chapel Middle School96751100
Mattie Lively Elementary School101614000
Mill Creek Elementary School86568100
Nevils Elementary School674685350
Portal Elementary School60376150
Portal Middle High School76435180
Sallie Zetterower Elementary School1047127100
Southeast Bulloch High School1111,0975650
Southeast Bulloch Middle School917875670
Statesboro High School1541,6434460
Stilson Elementary School60436230
Transitions Learning Center & Cedarwood1674000
Virtual Learning Program44414000
William James Middle School865435400
Central Office, 3 Annexes, & Substitutes671Not Applicable000
Totals2,08411,037412850

Note: These are cases and close contacts that occurred amongst students and employees. The data include those that happen both at school and in community. Not all cases or close contacts have been at school. A person may be identified as a close contact more than once.  No COVID-19 testing is done in the school district and no medical entities report positive cases to the district.  All cases are self reported by parents and employees. All close contacts and clusters that occur at school are traced by school district medical and administrative personnel.

Compared to last week:

Totals for Week 6: September 5-11, 2021

Total Cases for Week 6: 31
Total Close Contacts due to Week 6 Cases: 116
Total Clusters for Week 6: 0
Total Student Enrollment:  11,048
Number of Students on Campus: 10,630
Number of Virtual Students: 418
Total Employees On-Campus:  2,040
Total Employees Working Virtually: 44

WEEK 6

Location# EmployedStudent EnrollmentCasesClose ContactsClusters
Brooklet Elementary School88779100
Julia P. Bryant Elementary School92697200
Langston Chapel Elementary School81635230
Langston Chapel Middle School96760Pending  
Mattie Lively Elementary School101612120
Mill Creek Elementary School86569200
Nevils Elementary School67467000
Portal Elementary Schools603782100
Portal Middle High School764312190
Sallie Zetterower Elementary School104716480
Southeast Bulloch High School1111,101400
Southeast Bulloch Middle School91786000
Statesboro High School1541,6415700
Stilson Elementary School60436440
Transitions Learning Center & Cedarwood1675100
Virtual Learning Program44418000
William James Middle School86547Pending  
Central Office, 3 Annexes, & Substitutes671Not Applicable100
Totals2,08411,048311160

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

NEVER MISS A STORY!
Sign Up For Our  Newsletter
Get the latest headlines and stories - and even exclusive content!- sent right to your inbox.
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
close-link