Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Homicides were up by nearly 30% in the United States in 2020, the largest single-year increase on record. The surge in deadly violence capped a decade in which the national murder rate was already trending upward.

Advertisements

The historic spike in murders in 2020 came during a tumultuous year in American history. Against the backdrop of the COVID-19 pandemic and surging unemployment, gun sales spiked, and the murder of George Floyd rattled confidence in law enforcement and sparked nationwide protests.

Advertisements

Over the 10-year period from 2011 to 2020, the number of murders reported in the U.S. climbed by 47%. Now, the national murder rate is the highest it has been since 1997.

All but six states reported an increase in homicides over the past decade. According to FBI data, the number of murders reported in Georgia climbed from 549 in 2011 to 943 in 2020. The 71.8% increase ranks as the 15th largest among the 44 states that reported an uptick in murders.

Currently, the murder rate in Georgia is higher than the national average. There were 8.8 murders for every 100,000 people in the state in 2020, compared to the national homicide rate of 6.5 per 100,000.

RankState10-yr. change in homicides (%)Murders in 2020Murders in 2011Murders per 100k people, 2020
1Minnesota153.3190753.4
2Iowa152.3111443.5
3Wisconsin123.23081385.3
4Kentucky113.93231517.2
5Hawaii105.041202.9
6Utah104.0102503.1
7Arkansas100.632116010.6
8South Dakota100.040204.5
9Missouri97.572336611.8
10Colorado89.72941555.1
11Montana86.254295.0
12Washington84.73011633.9
13Tennessee74.56633809.6
14Virginia72.45243046.1
15Georgia71.89435498.8
16South Carolina71.654932010.5
17North Carolina71.18524988.0
18Texas70.91,9311,1306.6
19Indiana65.05053067.5
20Ohio64.08205007.0
21Alaska63.349306.7
22Rhode Island60.032203.0
23Pennsylvania57.91,0096397.9
24Alabama57.54712999.6
25Delaware52.173487.4
26Oregon48.8125842.9
27Illinois47.41,1517819.1
28Louisiana45.173450615.8
29Oklahoma39.62962127.4
30Maryland38.65533999.1
31Mississippi35.831523210.6
32West Virginia34.5117876.6
33North Dakota33.332244.2
34Florida31.11,2909845.9
35Nevada29.51801395.7
36Arizona29.25133976.9
37Vermont27.314112.2
38California22.92,2031,7925.6
39Michigan22.27546177.6
40Idaho17.141352.2
41Connecticut8.51401293.9
42New York5.18087694.2
43New Mexico3.81641587.8
44Nebraska1.569683.6
45Wyoming0.018183.1
46Kansas-9.91001113.4
47Massachusetts-13.01601842.3
48New Jersey-13.43293803.7
49Maine-15.422261.6
50New Hampshire-25.012160.9

Samuel Stebbins, 24/7 Wall St. via The Center Square

The Georgia Virtue
Written By

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

You May Also Like

South Georgia Crime & Safety

A three-time convicted felon who held himself out as a pastor, mortician, restaurateur, and tax preparer has admitted lying to receive COVID-19 small business...

Bulloch Local News

A jury returned a verdict this week for two of four individuals charged in the 2020 murder of Morice Shiggs. This week’s trial was...

Bulloch Local News

Jaycee Sanchez is the most recent recipient of the $2,500 Marion C. Hulsey and Terri Bell Hulsey Scholarship. Sanchez is a 2022 honor graduate...

National Politics

Ahead of Constitution Day, Georgia Congresswoman Nikema Williams used Constitution Day this year to call for the immediate passage of the Abolition Amendment. The amendment...

Copyright © 2022 ... JustSun LLC.

NEVER MISS A STORY!
Sign Up For Our  Newsletter
Get the latest headlines and stories - and even exclusive content!- sent right to your inbox.
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
close-link