Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Health

Fatal Drug Overdoses Are on the Rise in Georgia

More Americans are dying from drug overdoses than ever before, according to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. There were an estimated 100,306 fatal overdoses over the 12 months through April 2021 — the most ever reported in a 12-month period and double the annual number of car accidents and firearm deaths combined.

Advertisements

The record number of deadly overdoses marks a 29% increase from the same period a year earlier and is more than double the number reported as recently as 2014. Public health experts attribute the surge to the proliferation of fentanyl — a synthetic opioid reported to be 50 to 100 times more potent than morphine — as well as the COVID-19 pandemic. The pandemic has isolated many Americans struggling with addiction while reducing their treatment options and care resources.

In Georgia, drug overdose deaths are rising at a faster pace than they are nationwide. There were an estimated 2,086 fatal overdoses in Georgia over the 12 months ending in April 2021, compared to 1,530 over the same period the year prior. The 36.3% increase ranks as the 16th largest of all 46 states that reported an increase in deadly overdoses.

Of all drug classifications identified by the CDC, including synthetic synthetic and semi-synthetic opioids, cocaine, heroin, psychostimulants like methamphetamine, and methadone (a drug used to treat heroin and opioid addiction), synthetic opioids had the largest increase in fatalities in the state, up 109.9% from a year earlier.

The fatal drug overdose rate in Georgia now stands at 19.5 deaths for every 100,000 people, the 12th lowest among all states. Nationwide, the per capita fatality rate stands at 30.3 per 100,000.

All overdose data used in this story are from the National Center for Health Statistics, a division of the CDC. To account for pending investigations and incomplete counts, the numbers reported are estimates calculated by the NCHS. Population-adjusted fatality rates were calculated using population estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau’s Decennial Census.

.

RankState1-yr change in fatal overdosesDrug OD deaths, 12 mos. ending April 2021Deaths per 100,000 people, 2021Drug OD deaths, 12 mos. ending April 2020Deaths per 100,000 people 2020
1Vermont69.9%20932.512319.1
2West Virginia62.2%1,60789.699155.2
3Kentucky54.5%2,31951.51,50133.3
4Louisiana51.6%2,21847.61,46331.4
5Tennessee50.1%3,58151.82,38534.5
6Mississippi49.9%63721.542514.4
7California47.8%10,58526.87,16218.1
8Alaska46.7%17624.012016.4
9Kansas45.7%55819.038313.0
10South Carolina45.4%1,90737.31,31225.6
11Oregon45.1%94022.264815.3
12Minnesota38.5%1,18820.885815.0
13New Mexico37.0%89342.265230.8
14North Carolina36.9%3,52633.82,57624.7
15Texas36.4%4,68716.13,43711.8
16Georgia36.3%2,08619.51,53014.3
17Washington35.7%1,89224.61,39418.1
18Nevada35.7%99232.073123.5
19Virginia35.5%2,26226.21,66919.3
20Colorado34.6%1,65528.71,23021.3
21Arkansas33.0%53617.840313.4
22Indiana32.4%2,48736.71,87827.7
23Alabama31.4%1,11022.184516.8
24New York29.3%5,49627.24,25221.0
25Arizona28.5%2,76838.72,15430.1
26Nebraska27.9%21110.81658.4
27Ohio26.6%5,58547.34,41037.4
28Florida26.2%7,89236.66,25629.0
29Maine24.2%52838.842531.2
30Wisconsin21.8%1,59927.11,31322.3
31Maryland21.0%2,87646.62,37638.5
32Oklahoma20.2%79820.266416.8
33Michigan19.3%2,95229.32,47424.6
34Idaho18.8%29716.125013.6
35Utah18.5%67420.656917.4
36Rhode Island17.5%40937.334831.7
37Wyoming16.9%9716.88314.4
38Missouri14.6%2,00432.61,74928.4
39Pennsylvania13.1%5,41041.64,78436.8
40Illinois12.6%3,60128.13,19725.0
41North Dakota11.9%12215.710914.0
42Iowa9.5%42613.438912.2
43Montana6.6%16114.815113.9
44Hawaii6.3%26818.425217.3
45Massachusetts5.8%2,41934.42,28632.5
46Connecticut4.4%1,40939.11,35037.4
47New Jersey-1.0%2,91831.42,94831.7
48Delaware-1.7%45946.446747.2
49New Hampshire-7.2%37227.040129.1
50South Dakota-19.8%778.79610.8

By: Samuel Stebbins, 24/7 Wall St. via The Center Square

The Georgia Virtue
Written By

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

You May Also Like

South Georgia Local News

Screven County Commissioner Allison Willis appeared in Magistrate Court Monday in defense against a case for arrest warrants brought by her own daughter.  Represented...

South Georgia Crime & Safety

A pharmacy owner has been indicted in federal court for a conspiracy that authorities say generated ‘millions of dollars in payments for unnecessary, expensive...

Bulloch Crime & Safety

The Bulloch Co Jail Booking & Incident Report 08/05/22 details arrests from Bulloch Co., Statesboro, Brooklet, Portal, Register, and the Georgia State Patrol. Incident...

Bulloch Crime & Safety

Court records indicate the man arrested in Statesboro for a murder in DeKalb County was also a fugitive in Bulloch County. The Statesboro Police...

Copyright © 2022 ... JustSun LLC.

NEVER MISS A STORY!
Sign Up For Our  Newsletter
Get the latest headlines and stories - and even exclusive content!- sent right to your inbox.
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
close-link