The Number of Jobs the Inflation Reduction Act Could Create in Georgia

After narrowly passing through a Democratically controlled Congress along party lines, President Joe Biden signed the Inflation Reduction Act into law on Aug. 16, 2022. The law allocates $500 billion in new spending. While it may marginally reduce inflation over the long term, its largest impact will likely be on the U.S. energy grid, as most of the money in it is slated for clean energy initiatives.

Through a range of federal subsidies, including rebates, loans, and tax credits, the IRA provides incentives to households, businesses, and state and local governments to invest in clean energy while moving away from fossil fuels. With nearly $370 billion in clean energy funding, the act marks the most significant action the U.S. has ever taken toward addressing climate change.

Not only could the IRA result in a 40% to 50% reduction in America’s greenhouse gas emissions, as Democrats in Washington have argued, but it could also be a boon for the job market — particularly in hard-hit sectors, like manufacturing. According to the independent, nonprofit clean energy advocacy group, Rocky Mountain Institute, the IRA could create over 1.3 million new jobs in 2030 alone.

Based on data from the Rocky Mountain Institute, Biden’s Inflation Reduction Act could create as many as 40,112 jobs in Georgia in 2030 — or one job for every 272 people, the 12th most among the 48 contiguous states.

As of 2022, 159,182 Georgia residents were unemployed, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Based on these most recent annual unemployment figures, the number of potential new jobs the IRA could bring in 2030 would reduce joblessness by 25.2% in the state.

All data on the number of potential new jobs created by the IRA in 2030 is from the Rocky Mountain Institute’s report, The Economic Tides Just Turned for States. Alaska and Hawaii were not included in this analysis.

RankStateNum. of state residents per job created by the IRA in 2030Potential new jobs created by the IRA in 2030New jobs in 2030 as pct. of 2022 unemployed pop. (%)
1Utah251.313,42333.2
2Idaho253.97,45729.5
3Texas257.5116,28020.4
4North Dakota257.73,10635.6
5Nevada260.012,25114.6
6Colorado260.422,74223.4
7Washington261.030,27318.0
8Florida261.184,59227.0
9Arizona268.427,20919.7
10South Carolina271.919,18724.9
11Oregon272.115,87317.5
12Georgia272.240,11225.2
13Delaware273.13,69216.5
14Montana275.14,01126.8
15North Carolina275.438,56820.5
16South Dakota277.13,25233.1
17Tennessee277.125,34822.3
18Virginia280.231,25524.6
19Minnesota281.120,58824.9
20Nebraska281.77,06028.4
21Massachusetts281.825,29018.0
22Maryland282.922,11721.5
23California285.7140,00517.3
24New Jersey287.232,68918.6
25Oklahoma287.613,91424.4
26Alabama288.917,55729.6
27Iowa290.211,09223.6
28Indiana290.523,56823.1
29New Hampshire290.54,78424.7
30Rhode Island291.83,79220.8
31New York291.869,79017.0
32Kentucky293.215,48219.4
33Wisconsin293.920,19622.4
34Arkansas295.110,27122.6
35Kansas296.19,97824.9
36New Mexico296.67,17918.8
37Missouri296.820,84827.1
38Vermont296.82,17824.1
39Louisiana296.915,77120.7
40Maine297.64,60123.1
41Pennsylvania298.243,80115.5
42Wyoming298.31,94318.7
43Ohio298.539,70217.2
44Michigan299.633,76116.6
45Connecticut303.411,90414.8
46Illinois307.241,69414.1
47Mississippi307.49,62819.6
48West Virginia318.95,58718.2

By Samuel Stebbins, 24/7 Wall St. via The Center Square

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Previous Story

Poll finds 88% of voters support some form of abortion

Next Story

Consumer confidence drops as food, gas prices rise

NEVER MISS A STORY!
Sign Up For Our  Newsletter
Get the latest headlines and stories - and even exclusive content!- sent right to your inbox.
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
close-link