This Is the Richest Town in Georgia

With a $23.3 trillion economy – accounting for nearly a quarter of global economic output in 2021 – the United States is the wealthiest country in the world by a wide margin. But despite its economic strength, the U.S. is also home to some of the world’s highest levels of income inequality. According to the World Bank, the wealth gap between the rich and poor in the U.S. is more pronounced than in China, Russia, or any highly developed European country with available data.

The latest available figures from the U.S. Census Bureau show that more than 41 million Americans live below the poverty line, which for a single household, for example, means (in most of the country) living on an annual income of $14,580 or less. Meanwhile, at the other end of the spectrum, nearly 12.5 million American households earn more than $200,000 a year, and over 23% of all income in the U.S. is controlled by the top 5% of households by earnings.

Not only concentrated in the hands of a relative few, wealth is also geographically concentrated in the United States. Across the country, there are communities defined, at least in part, by their affluence – wealthy enclaves where incomes far exceed that of the average American household.

Of all places in Georgia with populations between 1,000 and 25,000, Druid Hills ranks as the wealthiest. The average household income in the town stands at $209,785, about $118,700 more than the statewide average.

All data in this story are five-year estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2021 American Community Survey. For the purposes of this story, all places covered by the census with populations between 1,000 and 25,000 were considered towns.

Richest town by stateAvg. household income in town ($)Avg. household income in state ($)Median home value in town ($)Median home value in state ($)
Alabama: Mountain Brook249,81876,150697,800157,100
Alaska: Steele Creek151,203103,258274,900282,800
Arizona: Paradise Valley359,52289,6931,778,000265,600
Arkansas: Goshen192,35973,346447,300142,100
California: Atherton539,944119,1492,000,000+573,200
Colorado: Cherry Hills Village464,068107,4462,000,000+397,500
Connecticut: Tokeneke611,239120,6702,000,000+286,700
Delaware: Rehoboth Beach255,75597,0811,186,900269,700
Florida: Palm Beach332,76488,2671,523,100248,700
Georgia: Druid Hills209,78591,082698,000206,700
Hawaii: Kaanapali223,037113,3101,317,100662,100
Idaho: Hidden Spring180,78383,777523,400266,500
Illinois: Winnetka417,007100,7191,123,700212,600
Indiana: Meridian Hills278,87881,703554,900158,500
Iowa: Kent Estates172,59084,948314,700160,700
Kansas: Mission Hills444,34687,033963,400164,800
Kentucky: Anchorage305,11876,511707,100155,100
Louisiana: Des Allemands139,76177,025122,800174,000
Maine: Falmouth Foreside204,66983,914581,300212,100
Maryland: Chevy Chase Village489,515120,2341,938,800338,500
Massachusetts: Dover432,571123,1741,020,700424,700
Michigan: Orchard Lake Village355,00885,727727,100172,100
Minnesota: Orono306,372102,691766,700250,200
Mississippi: Pleasant Hill187,02968,636269,500133,000
Missouri: Ladue384,81583,152844,700171,800
Montana: Helena Valley Northeast142,82582,237373,500263,700
Nebraska: Hickman119,08187,815224,500174,100
Nevada: Incline Village198,21489,5621,042,700315,900
New Hampshire: Hanover184,742108,061610,900288,700
New Jersey: Short Hills428,352124,6261,389,900355,700
New Mexico: Las Campanas246,73774,3631,075,900184,800
New York: Brookville617,173111,5832,000,000+340,600
North Carolina: Biltmore Forest317,80284,8881,074,500197,500
North Dakota: Horace188,25589,443378,700209,900
Ohio: Coldstream371,20983,820623,000159,900
Oklahoma: Nichols Hills337,25778,040740,200150,800
Oregon: Dunthorpe428,60194,0341,347,400362,200
Pennsylvania: Messiah College390,36392,849N/A197,300
Rhode Island: Charlestown134,74097,908425,700292,600
South Carolina: Kiawah Island366,39281,1421,442,000181,800
South Dakota: Dakota Dunes166,30483,175376,900187,800
Tennessee: Belle Meade434,84882,0121,662,100193,700
Texas: Hunters Creek Village477,85294,1151,846,200202,600
Utah: East Basin281,879101,412839,500339,700
Vermont: Woodstock127,82289,820480,400240,600
Virginia: Great Falls353,259111,0131,134,900295,500
Washington: Yarrow Point410,703111,4312,000,000+397,600
West Virginia: Shenandoah Junction169,13569,436162,400128,800
Wisconsin: River Hills283,36987,733637,900200,400
Wyoming: Hoback195,16187,786930,700237,900

By Samuel Stebbins, 24/7 Wall St. via The Center Square

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Previous Story

Georgia Parents Are Bussin’: Among the Most Savvy With 2023 Slang, Finds Survey

Next Story

37 Cadets join the ranks of Georgia State Patrol

NEVER MISS A STORY!
Sign Up For Our  Newsletter
Get the latest headlines and stories - and even exclusive content!- sent right to your inbox.
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
close-link