Bulloch Crime & Safety

Bulloch Co. Schools COVID-19 Report: Jan. 23, 2022

Last Update: 5:40 p.m., January 23, 2022

Totals for Week 25: January 16-21, 2022

Total Cases for Week 25: 403
Total Close Contacts due to Week 25 Cases: 3,081
Total Clusters for Week 25: 12
Total Student Enrollment: 11,001
Number of Students on Campus: 10,604
Number of Virtual Students: 397
Total Employees On-Campus:  2,099
Total Employees Working Virtually: 46

Note: These are cases and close contacts that have occurred amongst students and employees. The data include those that happen both at school and in community. Not all cases or close contacts have been at school. A person may be identified as a close contact more than once.  No COVID-19 testing is done in the school district and no medical entities report positive cases to the district.  All cases are self reported by parents and employees; therefore, the school district is unable to control the time it takes for a confirmed-positive case to be reported to the school district.SCHOOL WEEK 25

Location# Employees# Students EnrolledCasesClose ContactsClusters
Brooklet Elementary School91781222560
Julia P. Bryant Elementary School92707504726
Langston Chapel Elementary School8263015280
Langston Chapel Middle School94729211530
Mattie Lively Elementary School10362423822
Mill Creek Elementary School87578252221
Nevils Elementary School67464261322
Portal Elementary School573871380
Portal Middle High School76440312480
Sallie Zetterower Elementary School109730251410
Southeast Bulloch High School1031,07036354Not reported
Southeast Bulloch Middle School89789222440
Statesboro High School1611,582595971
Stilson Elementary School624391100
William James Middle School80552211440
Transitions Learning Center / Cedarwood22102200
Virtual Learning Program46397000
Central Office /  3 Annexes / Substitutes731Not Applicable100
Totals2,14411,0014033,08112

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

NEVER MISS A STORY!
Sign Up For Our  Newsletter
Get the latest headlines and stories - and even exclusive content!- sent right to your inbox.
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
close-link