Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Health

This Is Where Georgia Childhood Obesity Ranks in the US

Hristina Byrnes, 24/7 Wall St. via The Center Square

The percentage of children and adolescents who are not just overweight but obese has more than tripled since the 1970s, according to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. By 2018, nearly one in five children between the age of 2 and 19 were obese.

Childhood obesity is defined as a BMI at or above the 95th percentile for children and teens of the same age and sex.

Of the 42 states for which there is data on adolescent obesity, Georgia is the state with the 7th largest share of high school students who are obese at 18.3%. In comparison, about one in seven, or 15.5%, of high schoolers nationwide are considered obese.

Additionally, 18.1% of students in ninth to 12th grade are overweight, the 5th highest share in the country and compared to 16.1% across the U.S.

Advertisements

Poverty is a potential factor contributing to a higher obesity rate among younger people. Healthier foods that tend to be lower in calories and more nutritious are relatively more expensive and may be less affordable to low-income households. About 18.7% of children under 18 in Georgia live in poverty, the 14th highest share in the country. The U.S. child poverty is 16.8%.

Georgia has the second highest rate of residents with limited access to healthy foods at 9.0% compared to 5.9% of people across the country as a whole.

Health experts have pointed to several lifestyle factors that are likely contributing to the excess weight problem among Americans, among them a sedentary lifestyle. About 57.7% of communities in Georgia are built in a way that promotes physical activity — which means having plenty of sidewalks, trails, bike lanes, and walking paths. This is the 10th lowest share in the country. Across the U.S., 74.9% of communities are built in such a way.

About 68.0% of children between 2 and 19 years old in the state have easy access to parks and playgrounds, the 12th lowest in the U.S. and compared to 76.5% of 2- to 19-year-olds in the country as a whole.

To determine the states where children in high school — ninth to 12th graders — are struggling with obesity, 24/7 Wall St. reviewed 2019 data from the CDC’s Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System. We ranked the states based on the reported youth obesity rate as of 2019, the latest year for which data is available. These are the states with the highest rates of obesity among high schoolers.

StateHigh schoolers who are obeseHigh schoolers who are overwightFamilies with limited access to healthy foodsChildren with easy access to park/playgroundPoverty rate (under 18)
Mississippi23.4%18.0%10.7%46.4%28.1%
West Virginia22.9%16.5%6.6%56.7%20.1%
Arkansas22.1%19.8%8.7%55.1%22.1%
Tennessee20.9%18.3%8.5%58.1%19.7%
Missouri18.4%16.1%6.8%71.2%17.1%
Kentucky18.4%17.8%5.6%58.8%21.7%
Georgia18.3%18.1%9.0%68.0%18.7%
Oklahoma17.6%18.1%8.6%64.4%19.9%
Alabama17.2%20.1%7.9%53.1%21.4%
Iowa17.0%15.9%5.6%77.1%13.0%
Texas16.9%17.8%8.7%74.2%19.2%
South Carolina16.6%16.3%9.1%56.3%19.7%
Louisiana16.5%17.8%9.5%59.0%27.0%
Hawaii16.4%14.4%6.9%87.2%12.4%
California15.9%15.2%3.3%87.5%15.6%
North Carolina15.4%16.0%6.7%56.7%19.5%
Pennsylvania15.4%14.5%4.6%81.8%16.9%
Michigan15.3%16.1%6.3%76.6%17.6%
New Mexico15.2%15.8%14.0%70.9%24.9%
Illinois15.2%15.5%4.5%89.2%15.7%
Kansas15.1%15.7%8.3%77.3%14.7%
Maine14.9%14.8%3.8%70.2%13.8%
Virginia14.8%15.8%4.3%69.8%13.4%
Alaska14.8%15.0%9.2%73.0%13.0%
Wisconsin14.5%14.6%4.8%78.9%13.5%
Connecticut14.4%14.9%4.3%76.2%14.1%
Rhode Island14.3%14.6%4.7%83.9%14.0%
South Dakota14.1%15.6%10.5%79.8%15.0%
North Dakota14.0%16.5%7.0%81.8%10.2%
Florida14.0%16.1%7.2%73.4%17.7%
New York13.4%16.3%2.3%88.6%18.1%
Arizona13.3%17.4%7.5%81.9%19.1%
Nebraska13.3%12.8%5.6%84.5%11.0%
Vermont13.1%13.7%3.3%73.0%10.2%
Maryland12.8%15.7%3.4%82.7%12.0%
New Hampshire12.7%14.0%5.0%69.2%7.1%
Nevada12.3%16.7%5.4%80.1%16.9%
Idaho12.1%12.4%7.1%72.8%13.2%
New Jersey11.9%14.7%3.6%88.9%12.3%
Montana11.5%13.0%8.3%73.3%14.9%
Colorado10.3%11.7%5.5%87.9%10.9%
Utah9.8%12.3%5.8%89.7%9.9%

Avatar
Written By

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Facebook

The Georgia Virtue on Youtube

Advertisement

You May Also Like

Bulloch Local News

A man who was convicted of armed robbery in Bulloch County now faces the death penalty for an incident that took place while he...

Bulloch Crime & Safety

These jail records are matters of public record provided by the Bulloch County Sheriff’s Office. Booking reports are details of arrests only. All persons...

Bulloch Community

The Georgia Virtue Business Spotlight Series features local businesses that function as the backbone of our communities. The series is sponsored by Bulloch Solutions....

Crime & Safety

Four more individuals and another company have been indicted in an ongoing investigation into the powers that control poultry products in the United States....

Copyright © 2021 ... JustSun LLC.

NEVER MISS A STORY!
Sign Up For Our  Newsletter
Get the latest headlines and stories - and even exclusive content!- sent right to your inbox.
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
close-link
×