Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

South Georgia Local News

Brunswick, GA Has Some of the Lowest Child Care Costs in the Nation

During the COVID-19 pandemic, many parents with children under the age of 18 left the workforce. With schools across the country shifting to remote learning, it made more financial sense for many parents to give up their job and stay home with their children rather than pay for child care – especially as child care costs skyrocketed during the pandemic.

According to the Economic Policy Institute, a nonprofit think tank, a family with two children, age four and eight, is projected to pay an average of $16,659 on child care in 2022. This amount varies across the country, however, and in many major metropolitan areas, child care costs are thousands of dollars less than average.

In the Brunswick metro area, located in Georgia, child care costs are considerably lower than the national average. According to the EPI’s Family Budget Calculator, child care in the metro area for one 4-year-old child and one school-age child will cost an average of $10,605 in 2022.

As is often the case with factors that affect the cost of living, child care costs appear to be driven in part by what parents can afford. Just as child care costs are lower than average in Brunswick, so too are incomes. Based on five-year estimates from U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 American Community Survey, the typical area family earns $68,432 per year, well below the national median family income of $80,069.

RankMetro areaAvg. child care costs, 4-yr. old & 8-yr. old, 2022 ($)Median family income ($)
1Hattiesburg, MS8,32158,430
2Gulfport-Biloxi, MS8,32462,967
3Jackson, MS8,70467,202
4Monroe, LA9,10656,295
5Florence, SC9,23258,215
6Sumter, SC9,35057,134
7Alexandria, LA9,38659,394
8Spartanburg, SC9,39065,214
9Shreveport-Bossier City, LA9,42459,467
10Hammond, LA9,58362,373
11Lake Charles, LA9,59065,881
12Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC9,72365,152
13Lafayette, LA9,83166,741
14Houma-Thibodaux, LA9,95865,137
15Dalton, GA10,09458,145
16Columbia, SC10,14171,993
17Macon-Bibb County, GA10,14462,540
18Greenville-Anderson, SC10,16171,958
19Albany, GA10,21756,166
20McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX10,32046,609
21Brownsville-Harlingen, TX10,47647,332
22Rome, GA10,48261,841
23Baton Rouge, LA10,49077,948
24Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC10,50867,596
25Valdosta, GA10,53759,281
26Brunswick, GA10,60568,432
27Sebring-Avon Park, FL10,62652,793
28Athens-Clarke County, GA10,64771,301
29New Orleans-Metairie, LA10,75072,053
30Johnson City, TN10,76160,890
31Morristown, TN10,76758,448
32Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX10,98568,971
33Wichita Falls, TX11,03866,634
34Ocala, FL11,08656,181
35The Villages, FL11,08772,792
36Longview, TX11,12764,818
37Warner Robins, GA11,14077,307
38Killeen-Temple, TX11,15866,430
39El Paso, TX11,20653,920
40Cleveland, TN11,21363,243
41Chattanooga, TN-GA11,22570,533
42Gainesville, GA11,25874,139
43Jackson, TN11,26858,697
44Homosassa Springs, FL11,28557,253
45Laredo, TX11,32754,078
46Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA11,32960,792
47Tallahassee, FL11,42072,943
48Columbus, GA-AL11,44962,459
49Amarillo, TX11,48769,716
50Waco, TX11,49366,852

by Samuel Stebbins, 24/7 Wall St. via The Center Square


The Georgia Virtue
Written By

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

You May Also Like

Bulloch Crime & Safety

The Bulloch Co Jail Booking & Incident Report 06/27/22 details arrests from Statesboro, Brooklet, Register, Portal, Bulloch County, and the Georgia State Patrol. Incident...

Courts

The Georgia Supreme Court this week issued a formal public reprimand for a judge investigated following an incident with a cell phone, admonishment, and...

Bulloch Local News

The Bulloch County Recreation and Parks Department and Cardinal LG are excited to present the 2022 Firecracker Fest at Mill Creek Regional Park in...

Bulloch Crime & Safety

Bulloch Inspections Jun 19-25 are public information, published by the Georgia Department of Public Health, and posted in a conspicuous location at the establishment....

Copyright © 2022 ... JustSun LLC.

NEVER MISS A STORY!
Sign Up For Our  Newsletter
Get the latest headlines and stories - and even exclusive content!- sent right to your inbox.
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
close-link