Screven County High Leads Region in SAT Scores

For the fourth year in a row, Georgia public-school students outperformed their counterparts in the nation’s public schools on the SAT, recording a mean score of 1077 — 39 points higher than the national average for public-school students. 

Georgia’s public-school class of 2021 also recorded significant increases in scores compared to the class of 2020. The mean score for Evidence-Based Reading and Writing (ERW) rose from 532 in 2020 to 546 in 2021, and the mean for math rose from 511 in 2020 to 531 in 2021, for a total increase of 34 points in the average composite score. 

The scores for Screven County High School in 2021 show a considerable improvement over 2020.

# of Test takersOverall MeanReading/Writing Mean ScoreMath Mean Score
2021Screven County HS251118562556
2020Screven County HS561054528527

Regionally, Screven County High School led the pack.

# of Test takersOverall MeanReading/Writing Mean ScoreMath Mean Score
Bryan County HS341019523496
Burke Cnty HS601048543504
Claxton High School301013506507
Effingham County High School1411073544530
Emanuel County Institute40977500477
Liberty County High School531018522495
Long County HS94976506471
Metter HS70969494475
Richmond Hill HS3021094559535
South Effingham High School1471107556551
Screven County High School251118562556
Southeast Bulloch High School821095554541
Statesboro High School841056533523
Swainsboro HS41990499491
Tattnall County High School511018517501
Toombs County HS34967509459
Vidalia High School55985510475
Wayne County HS951071544527
Wheeler High School1931233615617

There was not enough data for Portal High School, Jenkins County, Montgomery County or Treutlen County, as fewer than 15 test takers are not reported to the state.

“Despite the fact that part of their high-school education took place against the backdrop of the COVID-19 pandemic, Georgia’s class of 2021 did an outstanding job on the SAT — both increasing scores and outperforming their counterparts in the nation’s public schools,” State School Superintendent Richard Woods said. “I am extremely proud of these students and these scores are a testament to their hard work, and the hard work of educators in Georgia’s public schools who continue to offer stellar educational opportunities despite the challenges of the last year and a half.” 

Thirty-eight percent of Georgia’s class of 2021 took the SAT at some point during high school. This percentage is lower than normal, given the impacts of the pandemic – including the cancellation of some test registrations and closure of some test centers in 2020 – and the temporary waiver of SAT/ACT score requirements for University System of Georgia Admissions. 

While the College Board does not release participation percentages at the national level, the raw numbers show a decline in participation at the national level as well: 1.5 million students in the high school class of 2021 took the SAT at least once, down from 2.2 million in the class of 2020.

Jessica Szilagyi

Jessica Szilagyi is Publisher of TGV News. She focuses primarily on state and local politics as well as issues in law enforcement and corrections. She has a background in Political Science with a focus in local government and has a Master of Public Administration from the University of Georgia.

Jessica is a "Like It Or Not" contributor for Fox5 in Atlanta and co-creator of of the Peabody Award-nominated podcast 'Prison Town.'

Sign up for her weekly newsletter: http://eepurl.com/gzYAZT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Previous Story

Bulloch High Schools Show Mixed Bag of Results for Latest SAT Scores

Next Story

VA Launches Program To Improve Emergency Care For Nation’s Older Veterans

NEVER MISS A STORY!
Sign Up For Our  Newsletter
Get the latest headlines and stories - and even exclusive content!- sent right to your inbox.
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
close-link