Bulloch Crime & Safety

Bulloch Co. Schools COVID-19 Report: Oct. 10, 2021

Totals for Week 10: October 3 -9, 2021

Total Cases for Week 10: 8
Total Close Contacts due to Week 10 Cases: 85
Total Clusters for Week 10: 0
Total Student Enrollment: 10,972 
Number of Students on Campus: 10,553
Number of Virtual Students: 419
Total Employees On-Campus:  2,090
Total Employees Working Virtually: 45

SCHOOL WEEK 10

Location# EmployeesStudent EnrollmentCasesClose ContactsClusters
Brooklet Elementary School887811100
Julia P. Bryant Elementary School926961150
Langston Chapel Elementary School82636000
Langston Chapel Middle School91750000
Mattie Lively Elementary School100610000
Mill Creek Elementary School86571000
Nevils Elementary School68458170
Portal Elementary School59380000
Portal Middle High School73434Pending  
Sallie Zetterower Elementary School105708140
Southeast Bulloch High School1071,0782220
Southeast Bulloch Middle School87781000
Statesboro High School1581,6131210
Stilson Elementary School61438140
Transitions Learning Center / Cedarwood1479000
Virtual Learning Program45419000
William James Middle School81540020
Central Office, 3 Annexes, & Substitutes693Not Applicable000
Totals2,09010,9728850

Compared to last week:

Totals for Week 9: September 26 – October 2, 2021

Total Cases for Week 9: 7
Total Close Contacts due to Week 9 Cases: 73
Total Clusters for Week 9: 0
Total Student Enrollment:  11,013
Number of Students on Campus: 10,601
Number of Virtual Students: 412
Total Employees On-Campus:  2,090
Total Employees Working Virtually: 45

Note: These are cases and close contacts that occured amongst students and employees. The data include those that happen both at school and in community. Not all cases or close contacts have been at school. A person may be identified as a close contact more than once.  No COVID-19 testing is done in the school district and no medical entities report positive cases to the district.  All cases are self reported by parents and employees. All close contacts and clusters that occur at school are traced by school district medical and administrative personnel.

Location# EmployeesStudent EnrollmentCasesClose ContactsClusters
Brooklet Elementary School88780000
Julia P. Bryant Elementary School92700000
Langston Chapel Elementary School82640000
Langston Chapel Middle School917542280
Mattie Lively Elementary School100611000
Mill Creek Elementary School86572000
Nevils Elementary School68460000
Portal Elementary School59378000
Portal Middle High School73435000
Sallie Zetterower Elementary School105709150
Southeast Bulloch High School1071,089100
Southeast Bulloch Middle School87780120
Statesboro High School1581,6421260
Stilson Elementary School61437030
Transitions Learning Center/Cedarwood1476000
Virtual Learning Program45412000
William James Middle School81538190
Central Office, 3 Annexes, & Substitutes693Not Applicable000
Totals2,09011,0137730

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

NEVER MISS A STORY!
Sign Up For Our  Newsletter
Get the latest headlines and stories - and even exclusive content!- sent right to your inbox.
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
close-link